Friday 28 June 2013
[…] Id . (quoting Taylor, 495 U.S. at 601). Even so, the categorical approach “is not an invitation to apply ‘legal imagination’ to the state offense; there must be ‘a realistic probability, not a theoretical possibility, that the State would apply its statute to conduct that falls outside the generic definition of a crime.’ “ Id. at ––––, 133 S.Ct. at 1684–85 (quoting Duenas–Alvarez, 549 U.S. at 193).

C. Crime of Violence

Nebraska Revised Statute § 28–305 provides “[a] person commits manslaughter if he kills another without malice, either upon a sudden quarrel, or causes the death of another unintentionally while in the commission of an unlawful act.” This statute proscribes two separate offenses: “sudden quarrel” manslaughter and “unlawful act” manslaughter. See State v. Pettit, 233 Neb. 436, 445 N.W.2d 890, 896 (Neb.1989). The parties agree Roblero–Ramirez was convicted under the sudden quarrel provision.